Privacy Policy

Henderson Horrocks Risk Services is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes names, addresses, birth dates, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, and employment details.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing services to our clients. Our services include the investigation of: injury management claims, general insurance and compulsory third party claims, employee misconduct, and workplace-related complaints and grievances. We also provide WHS and Human Resources consulting.

We only collect information legally and we only collect the information we need to collect for the purposes of delivering our services (investigation and workplace consulting).

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including directly from you in an interview or telephone call, from workers compensation and other insurance claim forms, directly from your employer or insurance company, other publicly available sources and from other third parties (including witnesses, private businesses and government departments).

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it, and seek your consent.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be collected and used by us only

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained (investigation or consulting services)

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • to our clients (insurance companies, government departments and statutory authorities, private businesses)

  • to other Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • where required or authorised by law.

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless investigating an overseas incident. In that case, information is only disclosed or required for the purposes of undertaking the investigation and only to parties who are required to comply with Australian Privacy Principles.

We do not disclose or sell your personal information for any purposes associated with marketing

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored, electronically and physically, in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is only accessible within our organisation to those individuals who need to know that information in order to provide a service to a client.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us until we are instructed by our clients to dispose of them.

We make no guarantees regarding the security of information controlled by our clients.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you. If f you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing or on (08) 8440 2436.

Henderson Horrocks Risk Services will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require your attendance at our office and/or identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or believe that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles in regards to your personal information please contact us in writing by:

Email: admin@hhriskservices.com.au

Post:    Mr Vincent Henderson

            Henderson Horrocks Risk Services

            6-8 Todd Street:

            Port Adelaide SA 5015